Privacy Policy

Loadshift Transport System (Loadshift) is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Loadshift is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to Loadshift customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

Loadshift is a Transport Noticeboard Marketplace, and as such it exists to assist people &/or companies, Buyers and Sellers to come into direct contact with one another for the intention of potential business activity. Furthermore, if within the scope of the service that Loadshift offers, a Buyer/Seller has lost contact with their respective Buyer/Seller, Loadshift may assist via your registered profile to assist in re-establishing communication between the two parties.

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Loadshift takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organizations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

We may share your personal information with other companies in our group and third parties to provide you with our Services, to comply with the law, to enforce our policies, to enable our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate and investigate fraud or other illegal activities. We don’t give your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes unless you give us permission.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Remarketing and Advertisement re-exposure

Loadshift uses internet remarketing as a part of its marketing strategy. This means that after visiting the Loadshift website you may notice our ads on other website websites. This works by an Internet cookie being placed on your Web browser when you visit our website. When you visit other websites that are part of the Google Display Network, you may then be re-exposed to our brand and advertisement. Should you wish this not to happen to you can opt out of being remarketed to by visiting the follow page: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Loadshift reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Contacting us

Loadshift welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Contacting us

Loadshift welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 1300 56 23 74

Post:
Attn: Privacy Policy
Loadshift Transport System,
PO Box 349
Windsor NSW 2756
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: info@loadshift.com.au

TOP